What Is Aniseed Good For?

anise

Where does aniseed come from?

Our amazing nature is rich in various miracle plants that have the ability to deal with all sorts of ailments of man. One of these natural wonders is anise.
Latin name: Pimpinella anisum
The seeds of this flower were discovered in buildings that belonged to the stone age. This suggests that resorted to the treatment of diseases with this plant a long time ago. It is believed that the homeland of anise is Lebanon.

anise

Historical facts

Anise has been famous for aniseed essential oil and healing properties since ancient times. This plant was well known to the ancient Egyptians, ancient Romans, and Greeks. The Egyptians baked bread using this spice, and the ancient Romans made extensive use of anise seeds for health purposes. Hippocrates, Avicenna, and Pliny wrote about the properties of anise, in particular, the fact that anise freshens the breath and rejuvenates the body.
In addition to healing properties, often magical properties were attributed to this plant – anise plants were tied at the head of the bed to purify the air and get rid of nightmare dreams.

What does aniseed smell like

Anise seeds have an intense sweetish aroma. The specific taste is sweet-spicy.

Сhemical composition

A distinctive feature of anise is its chemical composition. The plant is rich in elements such as:
Anethol;
Squirrels;
Fats;
Vitamins
Choline;
Coumarin.
The high content of proteins and fats in anise seeds is responsible for its considerable nutritional value. The calorie content is 337 kilocalories per 100 grams of seeds.

Unusual properties

Used in the manufacture of soaps, perfumes, and other aromatic products.
in India, its seeds are chewed after a meal to freshen the breath.
the smell of anise attracts dogs, so it is used when dragging hounds.
Anise is used as a simple remedy for hiccups: you need to chew several seeds, and then drink them with a glass of water.
it is believed that the anise flavor instills optimism in a person, makes him diplomatic, improves mental activity, increases the ability to adapt.

Medical use

It has a beneficial effect on:

1. digestive system (increased secretion of gastric juice, relieving cramps in chronic gastritis); lactation (estrogenic effect, therefore, anise preparations stimulate the function of the mammary glands during lactation);

2. respiratory system (moderate expectorant effect, the antiseptic effect on the bronchi, stimulation of reflex respiratory arousal);

3. improvement of skin functions (improvement of blood circulation in the capillaries of the skin).

4. A mixture of crushed fruits with egg white treat burns.
The oil-based plant is widely used in cosmetology to improve the elasticity of the skin.

Cooking use

National cuisines: Portuguese, German, Italian, Middle East, and French.
Classic dishes: sauerkraut, soaked apples, anise
It is a part of mixes: curry, Hoisin sauce (China), mixes for pepperoni.
Combination with spices: bay leaf, coriander, fennel, caraway seeds.
Use: mainly use seeds, often in ground form.ed bread, tinctures.

Contraindications

Do not abuse this treatment method for patients who suffer from diseases of the stomach and have diseases of the mucous membrane of the colon of an inflammatory nature;
Anis is used with caution in the population with a high level of blood coagulation;
It is not recommended to resort to treatment with this plant for pregnant women.

Expert Advice

the taste of anise is enhanced by frying the seeds in a dry frying pan without oil.
the seeds quickly lose their taste, so making a large supply of this spice is undesirable.
Anise seeds are best-bought whole and stored in tightly closed jars away from direct sunlight.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!